Hyaluronic acid is a substance naturally produced by our body capable of hydrating and protecting skin tissues. In chemistry, it can be defined as a sugar protein molecule.
The great solubility in an aqueous environment is important to ensure the hydration of the tissues while protecting them from excessive tension and stress.
Hyaluronic acid has a very high capacity to retain water and the high affinity with other hyaluronic acid molecules and other components allows the formation of a dense and intricate network with a high molecular weight.
Hyaluronic acid is one of the main components of connective tissue. It was discovered in the vitreous humor of the eye where it is present in large quantities until a few years ago it was extracted exclusively from animals and in particular from the cockscomb.
Today it is obtained biotechnologically from particular bacteria. It is useful both in the medical and aesthetic fields and thanks to its properties it gives the skin characteristics of elasticity and softness, but unfortunately, its concentration within the skin connective tissue tends to decrease with the passage of time and age, causing atrophy. of the skin and the degradation of elastic fibers.
Precisely because it is a natural substance it is biocompatible and also absorbable by the body, and part of its success is also due to these characteristics:
- corrects and fills the superficial wrinkles of the face
- rebalances the volumes of the face by acting on the nose, chin, or cheekbones
- volumizes and rejuvenates the lips
- reactivates more mature skin and gives greater elasticity and tone to the skin
- fills and softens small scars
- reduces the signs of dark circles
- promotes anti-inflammatory processes
Hyaluronic acid has a counterpart called sodium hyaluronate. “Sodium hyaluronate is the saline form of HA and is a water-soluble salt that holds 1000 times its weight in water. The ingredients are in the form of salt because they are more stable and less likely to oxidize.
Both hyaluronic acid and sodium hyaluronate are used in beauty products, and marketers refer to both as “hyaluronic acid,” but there are some key differences. Namely, sodium hyaluronate has a much smaller molecular size, which allows it to better penetrate the skin. “In skincare, there is a formula that determines how well products penetrate the skin using the molecular weight, the lower the weight, the more it can penetrate.”
Serums that claim to be made with 75% or even 99% hyaluronic acid, in a nutshell, are not. “Sodium hyaluronate is not available in pure form, but in solution form, it is 1% to 2% of the solution, which is mostly water.”
Even if the solution contains more than 4% sodium hyaluronate, it can actually dry out the skin. It can be illustrated with an analogy: if you put too much salt on a sponge, the salt draws the water out of the sponge and dries it. Likewise, since sodium hyaluronate is part of salt rock, too much of it can draw moisture from the skin. It seems that 2% is the highest concentration of hyaluronic acid that you can put in a solution without drying effects.
If a product were actually made with 90% HA, it would be a salt rock. It’s not really 90% HA, it’s 90% of the total solution, which is mostly water. The industry standard for hyaluronic acid is 1% and sometimes 2% for over-the-counter products.
But now let’s see specifically the various types of molecular weight:
- high molecular weight, up to 3000 kDA
The dimensions do not allow it to pass through the skin, but this allows the molecule to act on the surface, exerting a moisturizing and filming action, preventing the water naturally present on the skin from evaporating.
The results also showed that the high molecular weight hyaluronic acid has a strong shielding action and a visible tightening effect, that is, it blocks the loss of water from the skin surface, ensuring that the skin remains hydrated and smooth, without flaking. This property of hyaluronic acid is particularly useful in the case of dry facial skin and dehydrated body skin.
- medium molecular weight, up to 1800 kDA
This type is absorbed more easily even if it does not have the ability to reach the deeper layers, but it allows the passage of water to maintain optimal hydration.
Medium molecular weight hyaluronic acid retains water in the superficial layers of the skin, helping to maintain normal hydration levels.
- low molecular weight, up to 1000 k
This type is the most precious for our skin, thanks to its small size, the molecules of hyaluronic acid can reach the deepest layers and replenish and nourish the natural network already present.
It is capable of improving complexion, hydration, and elasticity, helping to maintain the typical resistance that this fabric had during a young age. Highly appreciated by those who are a few years older, hyaluronic acid for young skin still manages to provide numerous advantages in maintaining skin health, and in resolving small skin imperfections that have developed for different causes: stretch marks, scars, sunspots, and so on.
All this is possible not only thanks to the ability to improve texture and general elasticity, but also to the anti-inflammatory and healing effects, combined with the ability to protect the body from attacks by viruses and bacteria. Hyaluronic acid has effects on the skin capable of maintaining its freshness, with appreciable aesthetic results and a completely natural impact, unlike many other cosmetic solutions. Natural because it repairs and rehydrates, recovering a healthy softness that is it’s own.
This is why Luxonskin chose hyaluronic acid as its active ingredient (but there are 9 others!)
In fact, as already said before, it is a very powerful antioxidant and repairer and prince of anti-aging products.
In just 30 days, customers noticed significant improvements in skin tone, hydration, and a noticeable reduction in wrinkles and blemishes on the face and neck.